Share:
 

News

Edwards and O'Donnell claim Premier Cricket top honours
Date of Event Victorian Premier Cricket: Fri Apr 30, 2021 11:24PM

Richmond batter/wicketkeeper Scott Edwards and Melbourne all-rounder Rhiann O’Donnell have won the Jack Ryder Medal and Una Paisley Medal respectively at this evening’s Premier Cricket Awards at the CitiPower Centre.

 


O’Donnell polled 33 votes, finishing two clear of Box Hill’s Zoe Griffiths on 31 votes. Essendon Maribyrnong Park Ladies’ Elyse Villani finished on 20 votes in third place.

 


For O’Donnell, the season saw her make 488 runs and take 25 wickets for the Demons. She becomes the third Melbourne player in five years to win the Una Paisley Medal.

 


The win is all the more special for O’Donnell who is based in Mildura and commuted to Melbourne for club commitments on a weekly basis. O’Donnell made her Victorian debut during the 2018-19 season and has played WBBL for both the Renegades and the Hurricanes.

 


In winning tonight’s Ryder count, Edwards become the first Richmond player since England international Paul Collingwood MBE won the Ryder Medal in a tie with Ringwood’s Darren Dempsey in 2001. Edwards is only the second Tiger to win the medal since the Ryder Medal’s introduction in 1973.

 


Tonga-born Edwards polled 37 votes, finishing two votes clear of Carlton’s Evan Gulbis on 35 while Prahran’s Damon Egan finished third on 34 votes.

 


Edwards, who has represented the Netherlands in international cricket on numerous occasions, scored 637 runs for the season, averaging 45.5.

 


Those runs had him seventh on the list of top run scorers and he completed 22 dismissals behind the stumps.

 


Jack Ryder Medal

 
Scott Edwards (Richmond)

 


Una Paisley Medal

 
Rhiann O’Donnell (Melbourne)

 


Women’s Premier Cricket Awards

 

Women’s Premier Firsts Best First Season Player

 
Isabel White (Box Hill)

 



Women’s Premier Seconds Player of the Season (Sue Woolcock Award)

 
Hasrat Gill (Melbourne)

 



Women’s Premier Thirds Player of the Season

 
Tegan French (Essendon Maribyrnong Park Ladies)

 


Kookaburra Women’s Premier Team of the Season

 
Teagan Parker (C) (WK) – Melbourne


Tiana Atkinson – Dandenong


Makinley Blows – Essendon Maribyrnong Park Ladies


Bhavisha Devchand – Ringwood


Kim Garth – Dandenong


Zoe Griffiths – Box Hill


Olivia Henry – Ringwood


Anna O’Donnell – Melbourne


Rhiann O’Donnell – Melbourne


Natalie Schilov – Essendon Maribyrnong Park Ladies


Laura Shaw – Ringwood


Ellen Williams – Prahran

 


 
Men’s Premier Cricket Awards

 

Men’s Premier Seconds Player of the Season

 
Jack Wrigglesworth (Geelong)

 



Men’s Premier Thirds Player of the Season

 
Jacob Hind and Jordan Hesline (Tied) (Richmond)

 



Men’s Premier Fourths Player of the Season

 
Oscar Gordon (Essendon)

 



Kookaburra Men’s Premier Team of the Season

 
Eamonn Vines (C) – Geelong


Scott Edwards (WK) – Richmond


Damon Egan – Prahran


Evan Gulbis – Carlton


Fergus O’Neill – Melbourne


Eddy O’Sullivan – Carlton


James Nanopoulos – Dandenong


Thomas Rogers – Ringwood


James Seymour – Essendon


Henry Thornton – St Kilda


Matt Wilcox – Prahran


Kyle Williamson - Melbourne 



Last updated: Saturday May 1, 2021 11:51AM