Share:
 

News

Dogs knock off Rams
Date of Event : Sun Nov 12, 2017 7:31PM
Dogs' skipper Dylan Kight guided his side to victory with an unbeaten 68 today

Footscray has knocked off Ringwood for the Rams' first loss of 2017-18. Ringwood compiled a fair total of 2/240 at Bayswater, with Ian Holland (106) and David King (102) both notching centuries. It was Holland's eighth and King's 14th Premier tons. The pair added 210 for the first wicket, however the Doggies methodically chipped away, with Matt Underwood (37), Dean Russ (56) and Dylan Kight (68*) spearheading the chase to reach 6/241, the target achieved with seven balls to spare.

 

Dandenong, Ringwood, St Kilda and Footscray have all now won five out of six in the opening to the season, with four T20s to be contested over the next two weekends. Fitzroy Doncaster, Carlton and Prahran are not far behind, all sitting on four wins each.

 

In Women's Premier Firsts, EMP throttled Prahran's chase to record a good win, Dandenong's team effort hunted down Plenty Valley's target and Box Hill beat Melbourne in a tight game at Box Hill

 

Women's Firsts
Box Hill 8-165 d Melb 9-161
EMP 9-210 (Blows 45 Taffs 30 Triscari 4-44) d Prah 7-169 (Duffin 45 Inglis 44)
Dandenong 6-175 (Moscript 32) d Plenty Valley 174 (Ciavarella 41 O'Donnell 37 Neale 3-22 Molineux 3-21)

 

Women's Reserves
EMP 133 (Lynch 35) d Prah 77
Plenty Valley 8-227 d Dand 145
Melb 8-128 (Mills 43) d Box Hill 82 (Harris 4-12)

 

Women's Seconds
Coburg 5-182 d Melton 5-181
Bri Dist v Ring (nsa)

 

1sts
Fitz Donc 4-266 (Banthorpe 66no Lawford 95no Frith 43 Dickson 30) d Camb Magpies 262 (Persson-Clark 137 Rickarby 61 Drew 34 Lawford 4-40 Alavi 3-43)
Prah 8-231 (Bull 63 Sutherland 67 Hartley 41 Doric 3-33 Rutland 3-57) d Ess 209 (Shellie 100 Willett 36 Seymour 31 Sutherland 3-43 McNally 4-35)
St Kilda 9-217 (Quiney 49 Muirhead 47 Holmes 37 Bychkov 30 McGillivray 3-24) d Melb 149 (Thomson 46 J Harper 34 De Iacovo 4-24)
Dand 6-237 (Donnell 63 B Forsyth 74 Herath 3-42) d King Haw 8-234 (Taylor 61 Dhindsa 45 Rossborough 36 Kane 36 Cassidy 3-27 Mullaney 3-42)
Geel 5-197 (Boyd 88 Vines 83) d Melb Uni 9-196 (Hutton 52 McNeil 33 B McDonald 4-28)
Frank Pen 8-225 (Wood 84 Elmi 35 Symons 32) d Casey-SM 170 (Eaton 59 Wood 4-45 Ashkenazi 3-28)
Carl 4-220 (T Smyth 42 Gulbis 34 H Smyth 75no N Ross 45no) d Green Kang 6-219 (Gautam 68 Rosewarne 44 Rhodes 34no)
Monash Tigers 7-234 (Amin 77 Berryman 36no) d Ncte 8-233 (Taylor 52 Hassett 68 Matarazzo 4-56)
Foots 6-241 (Russ 56 Underwood 37 Kight 68no Fotia 3-40) d Ring 2-240 (Holland 106 King 102)

 
2nds

Camb Magpies 6-256 (Thewlis 65 Pawha 58 Clarke 3-28) d Fitz Donc 8-250 (Blyth 65 Smith 46 Elliott 41 McNamara 3-45)
Foots 6-199 (Gudde 70no Brasher 47) d Ring 7-196 (Hartill 80 Kilby 73no)
Prah 8-170 (Blaich 33 Dhull 33 Morrie 41 Tantsis-Hall 3-33) d Ess 9-169 (Johnstone 58 Cotter 37)
St Kilda 9-203 (Gilbert 75 Baxter 39 Davies 30 Manning 30 Sturrock 4-34 Elliott 3-44) d Melb 131 (Begbie 49)
Dand 3-268 (Edgeworth 103 Slater 57 Forsyth 55no Stanton 34no) d King Haw 8-264 (Prathap Kumar 113 Ivetic 66 Gandy 3-72)
Melb Uni 7-221 (Yaksender 112 Emms 60 Guest 3-39) d Geel 8-220 (Driver 73 McLaughlan 3-42)
Casey-SM 9-288 (Mitchell 92 Long 62 Sofra 32 Chandrasinghe 31 Clavin 3-78) d Frank Pen 199 (Hammel 44 Glen 4-42)
Carl 4-192 (Matthews 50 Tatterson 44no Petsinis 36no) d Green Kang 7-191 (Grixti 69 Stingel 31 Bienvenu 3-44)
Ncte 9-163 (Larkey 46 Vasan 37 Fernando 4-26) d Monash Tigers 110

 
3rds
Fitz Donc 6-199 (Reid 33 Joyce 87 Patel 3-55) d Camb Magpies 7-196 (Martin 38 McKenna 45 Reid 3-28)
Foots 8-264 (Hill 77 Raniolo 47 Clements 45 Tidyman 40 Kannan 3-21) d Ring 8-225 (Kannan 64 Ervine 49no Cowling 30)
Prah 2-180 (Ganesh 100 J Jhamb 70no) d Ess 9-178 (Shoesmith 42no Galeotti 34 M Warne 4-44)
Melb 7-180 (Brewin 52 Short 43) d St K 179 (Meddings 46 Davey 38 Varadajaran 30 Cowdrey 3-27 Gordon 3-44)
Dand 3-207 (Lawson 88no Heverin 82no) d King Haw 134 (Vincent 49 Davis 3-30 Thomas 3-30)
Geel 7-199 (Ogle 78 Wareham 63no Stevenson 3-18) d Melb Uni 6-195 (McKenna 47 Polkinghorne 46)
Casey-SM 4-89 d Frank Pen 88 (White 3-16)
Carl 3-303 (Cummane 135 Colaco 53 Line 49no) d Green Kang 62 (Pettitt 3-11)
Monash Tigers 3-165 (Cross 62no) d Ncte 9-164 (Salttery 39no)

 
4ths

Fitz Donc 8-211 (Mash 63 B Forbes 42 S Helmot 34no Chau 3-44) d Camb Magpies 5-209 (Spence 78 Niklas 33)
Foots 4-160 (Masters 3-42) d Ring 8-159 (Bhatia 98)
Ess 6-145 (Phillips-Williams 39 Beasey 37) d Prah 9-139 (Bailey 34)
St K 5-147 (McCaskill 74no) d Melb 145
Dand 8-173 d King Haw 5-171 (Meedeniyalage 65 Jackson 50)
Geel 4-147 (Alexander 85) d Melb Uni 146 (Epstein 75 Benstead 3-38)
Casey-SM 197 (Hanger 44 Andrews 36 Julicher 4-38) d Frank Pen 129 (Keher 43 Scotland 5-26 Landers 4-20)
Carl 192 (Vines 36 Dean 37 Connop 39 Boundy 4-23) d Green Kang 91 (Dennehey 35 Carruthers 4-22)
Monash Tigers 2-145 (Wagstaff 51 Vernon 41no Ronan 33) d Ncte 9-144 (Parker 3-37)

 


Last updated: Sunday November 12, 2017 7:39PM