Share:
 

News

All the debutants
Date of Event : Tue Apr 19, 2016 11:54AM

84 players made their debut in Men's Premier Cricket in 2015-16.

Oldest was former South African Johan Vorster who debuted for the Heat in Round 8 aged 38. Youngest was 15 year-old Ringwood paceman Zak Evans in Round 12.

Clubs with most debutants were Greenvale Kangaroos (8), Essendon and Frankston Peninsula (each 7), whilst Melbourne (0) had fewest.

11 debutants were from VSDCA clubs, 7 were from VTCA clubs and 6 from the MPCA. 32 debutants came from metro clubs, 29 from the country, 5 from overseas and 5 from interstate.

Pictured right is Geelong debutant Tyler Larkin.

Details of the 84 debutants are as follows:


Surname    Given Names Club  Rd    DOB        From    Assoc
Alexander, Nathan J    Geel  13    15-May-94    Kiata    W Wimmera
Barnewall, Mitchell    Ess    1    29-May-98    N Eltham Wanderes DVCA
Bartlett, Joshua       St K  14    25-Apr-96    Toorak-Prahran    
Best, Rohan            KH     8    29-Nov-78    Kingston Saints VSDCA
Bhargave, Shubham      CM    11    18-Oct-99    McKinnon    VTCA
Billington, James      Prah  10    24-Nov-95    Old Students Shepparton
Boland, Nick           FP     3    27-Aug-91    Parkdale    VTCA
Boyd, Angus            Geel  13    06-Aug-98    College    Hamilton
Bricker, Rowan M       Prah   6    16-Jun-92    Maccabi Ajax VTCA
Brohier, Jaime A       FP    10    24-Sep-90    Lyndale    DDCA
Bychkov, Alexander     St K   8    02-Apr-94    Omega    SECA
Campbell, Clayton      GK     8    18-Mar-97    Westmeadows VTCA
Campbell, Chris        Nct    2    22-Jan-98    Edinburgh  ECA
Cassidy, Peter E       Dand  10    06-Oct-94    Carnegie  VTCA
Chawla, Ajay Bobby     Uni    8    02-Dec-82    Denmark
Coles, Stuart M        Ring   1    17-Mar-91    Woodville   SA
Connor, Greg           KH    15    14-Jul-86    Prahran
Conway, Isaac W        Ess   12    14-Jan-97    Sandhurst
Crea, Sam              Ess   14    16-Nov-93    St Andrews Footscray   
Crone, Xavier A        Carl  13    19-Dec-97    Strathfieldsaye
Davies, Jack           Ess    7    18-Sep-95    Wangaratta Magpies
Davies, Ben            St K  17    08-Feb-93    Altona  VSDCA
Dearden, Harry E       GK     1    07-May-97    Lancs Eng
Dowling, Joshua        Dand  17    04-Aug-96    Narre North  DDCA
Dowsett, Mathew        GK     1    03-May-81    Bundalaguah  Sale-Maffra
Driver, Jack           Geel  10    30-Nov-96    Geelong City GCA
Drummond, Joshua       St K   5    01-Jan-92    Bentleigh Utg SECA
Earney, Benjamin       MT    16    19-Nov-96    Beaumaris   VTCA
Edgeworth, Comrey      Dand  17    19-Apr-94    Kingston Heath SECA
Edwards, Scott         MT     2    23-Aug-96    Blackburn Sth BHRDCA
Emms, Harrison S       Uni    7    17-Jul-96    Sturt    SACA
Evans, Zak Kai         Ring  12    26-Mar-00    Canterbury    ECA
Ewing, Thomas          FP    12    14-Oct-98    Mt Eliza    MPCA
Frith, Benjamin        FP    10    31-Aug-93    Heatherhill    MPCA
Fry, Jackson           C-SM   6    24-Jun-94    Carrum (via FP) MPCA
Gilbert, Daniel        Carl   2    05-Apr-93    Diamond Creek DVCA
Gleeson, Tearan        FE    12    16-Nov-96    Nth Albury Alb-Wod
Glen, Blake            C-SM  13    23-Feb-93    Ferntree Gully
Grace, Matthew         FD    12    21-Sep-93    Donvale    ECA
Harford, Nathan        FP     6    15-Oct-92    Carrum Downs  MPCA
Hartley, Ryan          Prah  17    07-Mar-98    Huntly N Epsom Bendigo
Herath, Yasiru         KH     1    31-Jan-92    Mulgrave     ECA
Hodgson, Daniel M      FE     4    26-Feb-90    Yorkshire    Eng
Iqbal, Yousaf          Uni    1    27-Dec-93    Youlden-Parkville Merc
Kett, Jevon M          GK    17    24-Jan-93    Plenty Valley  VSDCA
Koch, Jonah            FE    14    04-Dec-97    Werribee    VSDCA
Lalor, Jack            Nct   12    14-Apr-99    Bacchus Marsh  Gisborne
Larkin, Tyler          Geel   8    02-May-95    Central Park/St Brendans Shepparton
Massey, Nathan A       GK     1    20-Aug-83    Bundalaguah Sale-Maffra
McCafferty, Ashley     Carl   8    26-Dec-96    Nth Ballarat
McNeil, James L        Uni    1    16-May-90    Uni of NSW
McSweyn, Angus         St K  16    29-Sep-96    Wendouree
Miller, Shaun          Prah  12    30-Nov-93    Sydney    NSW
Mills, Blake           C-SM  15    09-Aug-94    Morwell    CGCA
Mills, Sam             MT    11    29-Oct-96    Mt Waverley    VSDCA
Moroney, Dylan         GK     7    08-Mar-95    Wallington Bellarine
Murphy, Jacob P        CM     7    07-Apr-93    Carey Grammar    AGS
Murphy, Brenton        Dand   5    15-Nov-91    OMK    Leongatha
Nandakumar, Harish     Ess    9    27-Sep-91    Coburg    VSDCA
Newman, Edward J       Dand  13    12-Mar-99    Beaumaris    VTCA
Newton, Leon           C-SM   7    07-Apr-94    Frankston YCW    MPCA
O'Donnell, Tom         Ess    1    23-Oct-96    Preston    VSDCA
Padmanabhan, Krishna   MT    QF    13-Apr-96    Mackie    SECA
Parsons, Blake         Prah  12    12-Apr-99    Hampton    SECA
Pearson, Ryan A        KH    11    19-Jun-88    Doveton    DDCA
Richards, Lachlan W    Uni   13    12-Apr-89    Kilmore    Seymour
Rogers, Thomas         Uni    8    07-Feb-99    Melton    VSDCA
Smith, Tom             Geel  10    06-Dec-95    West Warrnambool
Smith, Ben T           Nct    1    16-Nov-88    Sunshine Coast Qld
Smyth, Harrison        Carl   1    24-Aug-94    Box Hill    VSDCA
Taylor, Jack MR        KH     2    12-Nov-91    Glos    Eng
Terry, Sean Paul       MT     2    01-Aug-91    Hampshire    Eng
Tidyman, Jakob         FE    15    04-Oct-97    Carisbrook/N Ballarat
Trembearth, Joshua     GK     2    24-Nov-97    Merlynston Hadfield
Tsonas, Stephen        GK     5    27-Dec-93    Plenty Valley  VSDCA
Underwood, Matthew     FE     1    28-Oct-97    Gisborne Dragons
Varadajaran, Sachin    St K   8    01-Jan-93    Melbourne GS    AGS
Vorster, Johan         FP     8    28-Oct-77    Noble Park    VSDCA
Waterfall, Gordon R    FP    16    07-Jan-96    Carrum Downs    MPCA
Waters, Jackson        MT     1    16-Dec-96    Upwey Tecoma    FTGDCA
White, Joshua          FD    14    05-Jun-96    Wonga Park    RDCA
Wijayakumara, Ashan    C-SM   1    03-Jun-91    Narre Warren Sth DDCA
Willett, Isaac         Ess    5    13-Jan-96    City Colts    Wangaratta
Worsnop, Matthew L     KH     6    02-Dec-92    N Balwyn ECA


 

 

 

 Sam Crea (Ess)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Josh Trembearth (GK)

 

 


Last updated: Monday June 20, 2016 10:03AM