Share:
 

Teams


VICTORIAN PREMIER CRICKET

The teams below are as advised by the clubs on Thursday evening. There are likely to be changes prior to the teams taking the field at the weekend.

ROUND 7 - SATURDAY 18 NOVEMBER 2017 &

ROUND 8 - SUNDAY 19 NOVEMBER 2017 (T20s)



CAMBERWELL MAGPIES
1st XI: Russ (c), Thewlis, Persson-Clark, Hill, Rickarby, Drew, Parker, Hodge, Prior, Whittaker, W Walker.
2nd XI: Mays (c), Marnie, Rawson, Bhargave, Pawha, Burrill, McNamara, Newell, Singh, Doyle, Dwyer.
3rd XI: McKenna (c), Trapani, Martin, Spence, Wiseman, Vanderslik, D Walker, Griffiths, Chau, Bridle, Thomas, Patel.
4th XI: From Brown (c), Badkar, Pathan, Niklas, Danicic, McComb, Anand, Sadamalla, S. Kingar, Rachcoff, Parsons, Ross, Donaldson, M Kingar.

 

CARLTON
1st XI: Gulbis (c), Crone, Harvey, McKenna, O’Sullivan, C Ross, N Ross, Smillie, H Smyth, T Smyth, Stepien.
2nd XI: Petsinis (c), Bouwmeester, Colaco, Culvenor, Cummane, Gilbert, Matthews, Miller, Pell, Pettitt, Wilson.
3rd XI: Corby (c), Bienvenu, Chalkley, S Connop, Jones, Line, Marchant, Mattsson, O’Brien, Tatterson, Tracey, Woodman.
4th XI: Walker (c), Beer, Braniff, Carruthers, L Connop, Dean, Edwards, Milne, Money, O’Keefe, Pearce, Vine.

 

CASEY-SOUTH MELBOURNE
1st XI: Wallace (c), Pollock, Mitchell, Benedek, Eaton, Hadfield, Rose, Lambden, Serong, Wyatt, Fry.
2nd XI: Sofra, Heldt, Brown, Glen, Adihetty, Atkinson, Diston, Chandrasinghe, James Long, Suriaratchie, Drukeshkumar.
3rd XI: Sathiyaseelan (c), Das, Elliott, De Silva, Wilkinson, Jacob Long, Clymo, White, Sharma, Dinger.
4th XI: Hunter (c), Herbert, Puri, Atkins, Landers, Scotland, Kulkarni, Sheikh, M Gamage, Drew, Andrew.

 

DANDENONG
1st XI: Donnell (C), B Forsyth, Mullaney, Newman, LJ Edwards, Nanopoulos, Augustin, D Pattinson, Cassidy, Buch, Jowett.
2nd XI: M Sweeney (C), Slater, Quirk, Edgeworth, C Forsyth, P Sweeney, Brann, L McMaster, Thomas, Butterfield, Gandy.
3rd XI: Rowe (C), Pereira, Murphy, Heverin, Maccorquodale, Lawson, Davis, Langley, Wood, Hanson, M Coe, Shirt.
4th XI: M Boraston (C), Perryman, Fernando, Miller, Hanigan, Liu, Scott, Ibrahim, Gamage, Ulhaque, MacRae, D Edwards.

 

ESSENDON
1st XI: Ayre (C), Seymour, Shellie, Matautava, Perera, Rutland, Nankervis, Conway, McKay, Doric, Bowe.
2nd XI: Johnstone (C), J Ryan, Mihelakos-James, Shivakumar, Willett, TantHisis-Hall, L Molloy, Cotter, X Ryan, Shoesmith, Biscontin.
3rd XI: Galeotti (C), Toohey, Shannon, Dias, Stephens, Willach, McLeod, Camuncoli, Nandakumar, Thapa, Lewis, Busk.
4th XI: S Molloy (C), Bustard, Nankervis, Davies, Philips-Williams, Deasy, Margariti, Blair, Bolla, Docking, Gill, Leropoulos.

 

FITZROY DONCASTER
1st XI: Dickson (c), Alavi, Vardi, Banthorpe, Frith, Moore, Lawford, Korkolis, Mash, Bremner, Bullen.
2nd XI: Fletcher, Simondson, Rudd (c), Smith, Grace, B Clarke, Saric-Skewes, J White, Brambleby, Law, Jack Blyth.
3rd XI: Motschall (c), Parr, Z Elliott, King, Jephcott, Lester, Reid, B White, Trevenen, Joyce, Deccico.
4th XI: Kyall (c), Chanel, A Forbes, Bruckner, C Clark, Myott, Plunkett, Bhardwaj, B Forbes, Hogg, McConnell, Sacchetta.

 

FOOTSCRAY
1st XI: D Kight (C), Munro, Butterworth, Underwood, Russ, Dean, Buszard, Winter-Irving, Sheppard, Dredge, Koch.
2nd XI: Gudde (C), J Kight, Burton, Green, Brasher, Armstrong, Dixit, Barnewall, Periera, Tidyman, Roosenboom.
3rd XI: Stu Wilson (C), Clements, Raniolo, Gleeson, Duff, Hill, Beniwal, Hughes, Dodemaide, Aggelis, Stew Wilson, Moazzem.
4th XI: Dixit (C), Vine, F & F Abdul Sathaar, Patel, N Donnazon, McSweeny, Caulfield, Grubb, Faria, Collinson, De Silva.

 

FRANKSTON PENINSULA
1st XI: Hastings (c), Tonkin, T Wood, Elmi, Symons, N Boland, Waterfall, Peries, J Wood, Benbow, Ashkenazi.
2nd XI: Humphrey (c), Crowder, Harford, Salerni, Brohier, Wheeler, Foy, T Drummond, Mockett, Barnes, Cairns.
3rd XI: Davis (c), Barron-Toop, Robertson, Mann, Gibbs, Bennett, Phillips, Simpson, Clavin, Peet, J Brown.
4th XI: Draycott (c), Cann, Klauer, Curtis, C Brown, McFarlane, Keher, Singh, Julicher, Sadgrove, Spear.

 

GEELONG
1st XI: Vines (c), N Alexander, Boyd, Cobb, Jamieson, Ludeman, B McDonald, J McDonald, McGlinchey, Muller, Treble.
2nd XI: Larkin (c), Condy, Couch, Driver, Guest, Hyde, Inglis, Jackson, Moroney, Reid, Vine.
3rd XI: Bailey (c), B Alexander, Fairchild, Gunther, Hill, Mastin, Ogle, Rodgers, Stow, Wareham, Windus.
4th XI: Clapham (c), Benstead, Berg, Drenovac, Evans, Kremer-Slevin, Le Maistre, Lloyd, Pratt, Richardson, van den Nouwland.

 

GREENVALE KANGAROOS
1st XI: Adams (c), Buckingham, Gautam, Hussain, Kelly, Kett, Kodamullage, Mellor, Qureshi, Rhodes, Rosewarne.
2nd XI: Grixti (c), Ali, Baker, Butt, Cheema, N Johnson, Khan, King, Pandikorala, Sipala, Stingel.
3rd XI: Duradbegovic (c), Bird, Dent, Kalia, Lawrenson, Legge-Wilkinson, McInnes, Newnham, Noto, O’Shea, M Singh, Thomson.
4th XI: P Singh (c), Arshad, Boundy, Dennehy, Gandhi, Gutterson, Jackson, McNicholl, Safdar, Siddiqui, Sutherland, Winchester.

 

KINGSTON HAWTHORN
1st XI: Miller (c), Prathap Kumar, Chopra, Kane, Ninan, Taylor, Khan, Dhindsa, Agar, Diggle, Herath.
2nd XI: Bayly (c), Ivetic, Kramersh, Vijayakumar, Connor, Worsnop, Taylor, Paramesh, Malalasekera, Goad, D'Rozario.
3rd XI: Boyd (c), Weiss, Davie, Edwards, Heath, Christensen, Acocks, Vincent, Barrow, Woods, Dhuri, Kerr.
4th XI: Sheldon (c), Cuthbertson, Craig, Greenwood, Lidstrom, Jackson, Harrison, Dickens, Devsarmah, Hern, Barker, Davies.

 

MELBOURNE
1st XI: Brown (c), Buchanan, Gotch, S Harper, Koop, McGillivray, Melville, Smith, Sturrock, Thomson, White.
2nd XI: Petricola (c), Begbie, Rowe, J Harper, Gunning, Brewin, S McCooke, Mevissen, Elliott, O'Brien, Hannah.
3rd XI: Benson (c), Cowdrey, Gordon, Ludik, Munasinghe, O'Neill, Paynter, Short, Thompson, Tucker, Van Riet, Wooding.
4th XI: A McCooke (c), Campbell, Ash, Ashmore, Bennett, A Cesarios, M Cesarios, Cesaro, Giese, Hyslop, Leadbeater, C Sturrock, Tonkin (squad of 13).

 

MELBOURNE UNI
1st XI: McNeil (c), Agar, Ahmed, Bett, Byrnes-Howe, Iqbal, Reid, Rogers, Rolfs, Scammell, Stafford.
2nd XI: Simpson (c), Clements, Hutton, Karageorgiou, Martinago, McLaughlin, Richards, Van Der Merwe, Wrigglesworth, Yaksender, Young.
3rd XI: Polkinghorne (c), Boyle, Browning, Coxon, Durrant, Emms, P Hatzoglou, Horn, McKenna, Morrison, Phelan, Roughsedge.
4th XI: Ditchburn (c), Barras, Catania, Epstein, Gammune, Hall, Hesham, Kleanthous, Stanley, Stockley, Swan, Zanoni.

 

MONASH TIGERS
1st XI: Sartori (c), Amin, Chalkley, Matarazzo, Taylor, Humphries, De Silva, McEwan, Fitzpatrick, Mills.
2nd XI: Keast, Waters, Attanayake, Cross, Viccars, Padmanabhan, Croes, L Fernando, Goodman, Becker, Vadjla.
3rd XI: McKenna (c), Anderson, Parker, Williams, Walsh, Vernon, Pednekar, Pellin, Cox, D’Rosario, Fuller.
4th XI: Iverson (c), Ronan, Treloar.  Khattak, McGregor, Trevethan, Kaputokawa, Sleeman, Wagstaff, A Fernando, Thurgood.

 

NORTHCOTE
1st XI: Taylor (c), Abbatangelo, O’Sullivan, Harbinson, J Lalor, Sundberg, Crispe, B Baker, Hassett, Hamilton, Edwards.
2nd XI: Waldron (c), Phelan, Rogneda, E Brandon-Jones, Vasan, Fernando, J Smith, Lane, Williams, Strangio, Campbell.
3rd XI: Starkins (c), D’Souza, Rennie, Contos, Oliver, Crick, Valentine, Larkey, T Volitakis, Renwick, Slattery, Medew-Ewen.
4th XI: Field (c), Russell, Cootee, N Pereara, B Pereara, Marshall, James, Singh, Walker, Coulter, Cardamone, Atkins.

 

PRAHRAN
Saturday
1st XI: McNally (c), Billington, Bull, Grimwade, Hartley, Miller, Parsons, Serry, Seymour, Sutherland, Wilcox.
2nd XI: B McGain (c), Blaich, Boyce, R Bricker, Dhull, Grace, Hutton, King, Morrey, Pike, McPhee.
3rd XI: Bhatt (c), C Bricker, Brown, Gatford, Ganesh, Hill, Jackson, J Jhamb, Stone, Seth, Smith, M Warne.
4th XI: From D Warne (c), de Bolfo, Carruthers-Taylor, Hemp, Hunt, D Jhamb, Maharaj, L McGain, Nichols,  Officer, Sargeant, Sennitt, Sudano.

 

Sunday
1st XI: McNally (c), Billington, Bull, Grimwade, Hartley, Miller, Parsons, Serry, Seymour, Sutherland, Wilcox.
2nd XI: B McGain (c), Blaich, Boyce, R Bricker, Dhull, Grace, Hutton, King, Morrey, Pike, McPhee.
3rd XI: From Bhatt (c), C Bricker, Brown, Curtis, Gatford, Ganesh, Hunt, Hill, Jackson, J Jhamb, Stone, Smith, M Warne.
4th XI: From D Warne (c), De Bolfo, Carruthers-Taylor, Elvins, Gatford, Hemp, Hunt, D Jhamb, Maharaj, L McGain, Nichols, Officer, Sargeant, Sennitt, Sudano.

 

RINGWOOD
1st XI: D King (C), Akeroyd, Ashton, Corey Dineen, Fotia, J Freeman, Hastie, Loorham, Ruston, Topp, N Walsh.
2nd XI: Kellar (C), Cowling, T Freeman, Hartill, Henderson, Johnson, Kilby, Ludgater, Roberts, Toohey, Wade.
3rd XI: Moorehouse (C), Barr, Bhatia, Campbell, Corcoran, Ervine, Eustance, Jefimenko, Howell, Kannan, Maddox, Peters.
4th XI: Armstrong (C), Arundel, Carruthers, Con Dineen, Gibson, Hayes-Rosario, Livingston, Masters, Mountain, Quigley, Thompson, Tibballs.

 

ST KILDA
1st XI: Quiney (c), Bartlett, Baxter, Beer, Bychkov, De Iacovo, Egan, Gilbert, Holmes, Merlo, Muirhead.
2nd XI: Powell (c), Davies, Drummond, Earney, Hall, Laubsher, McGorian, L Meddings, Manning, Michelmore, Munday.
3rd XI: D Meddings (c), Crea, Cunnington, Faulkner, Gribben, L Meddings, O'Toole, Rayner, Sellenger, Stevenson, Varadarajan.
4th XI: Zayler (c), Bailey, Cowie, Colyer, Deighton, Hennig, Jackson, McCaskill, McConchie, McNamara, Rivers, Sloan.